top of page
[…] This is the law that protects a tenant in a private apartment complex, a condo, or a single-family rental.


B. The Business Suit: The Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA)


This is the one the landlords carry in their back pocket. The Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), specifically Title II (public entities, 28 C.F.R. Part 35) and Title III (public accommodations, 28 C.F.R. Part 36), is a critical civil rights law. But in the housing context, it's often a red herring.

The ADA’s definition of a "service animal" is famously, and intentionally, narrow. Under 28 C.F.R. § 35.104 and § 36.104, a service animal is:

"any dog that is individually trained to do work or perform tasks for the benefit of an individual with a disability..."

The regulations go on to allow for a miniature horse in some circumstances, but the key is "dog" and "individually trained." This definition excludes emotional support animals.