top of page
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary defines "reasonable accommodation" as: "A reasonable adjustment to an employer's rules or policies (or a landlord's rules or policies) to enable a person with a disability to enjoy equal opportunity." Black’s Law Dictionary 19 (11th ed. 2019). The key is reasonableness, a standard that FHEO-2020-01 helped define, and which is now left to the winds of litigation.

"Disability": The FHA’s definition is massive. It’s not a short list of "approved" conditions. It is, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h), "(1) a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person's major life activities, (2) a record of having such an impairment, or (3) being regarded as having such an impairment." This covers everything from blindness and mobility impairments to PTSD, severe depression, and anxiety. This is what the 2020 guidance helped protect: the non-obvious disability.

"Assistance Animal": Notice the word. The FHA does not use the term "service animal." It uses "assistance animal."