Republican Congressman Cory Mills v Miss United States. Would you vote for this man again?
[…] Fla. Stat. § 784.046(2)(b).
This is the standard Judge Koberlein applied. Not "beyond a reasonable doubt." Not even a "preponderance of the evidence." The standard is "reasonable cause to believe." It is a standard built on perception, context, and credibility.
Furthermore, the law explicitly recognizes that a "threat" is not just a collection of words. It considers the context. The statute includes "stalking," which is defined under Fla. Stat. § 784.048 as a "willful, malicious, and repeated following, harassing, or cyberstalking." "Harassing" means:
"...engaging in a course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose." Fla. Stat. § 784.048(1)(a).
This is precisely what Ms. Langston's legal team set out to prove: not that Rep.