Republican Congressman Cory Mills v Miss United States. Would you vote for this man again?
[…] II. The Legal Framework: An Injunction Against Violence
Before we dissect the facts, we must first understand the legal weapon Ms. Langston deployed. She did not file a criminal complaint, which would require the State to prove a crime "beyond a reasonable doubt." She sought a civil injunction, a legal tool with a different purpose and a different, lower burden of proof.
She petitioned the court under Florida Statute § 784.046, "Action for an injunction for protection against dating violence." This statute is specific. "Dating violence" is defined as:
"...violence between individuals who have or have had a continuing and significant relationship of a romantic or intimate nature... 'Violence' means any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, or false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death..." Fla. Stat. § 784.046(1)(a).
The key here is that the petition does not require the violence to have already happened. The statute is a shield, not a sword. It is designed to prevent future violence.